Skip to content ↓

Staff

Senior Leadership Team


Mr Simon Davies

Headteacher
head@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Sandra Mulholland

Deputy Headteacher (0.6)
sandramulholland@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Mrs Michaela Francis-Hicks

Assistant Headteacher
michaelafrancis@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Mrs Lisa Collington

School Business Manager
lisacollington@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Ms Dawn Loader

Deputy Headteacher (0.6)
dawnloader@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Mrs Sally Geard

Assistant Headteacher (0.6)
sallygeard@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Ms Rachel Tuck

Executive Inclusion Co-ordinator
racheltuck@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Senior Management Team


Mrs Lucy Russell

Foundation Stage Team Leader
lucyrussell@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Sam Sweet

Year 1 Team Leader
samanthasweet@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Mrs Julie Stingone 

Year 2 Team Leader
juliestingone@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Mrs Laura Porter

Year 3 Team Leader 
 lauragibbons@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Mr Tom Palmer

Year 4 Team Leader
 tompalmer@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Esther Stokes

Year 5 Team Leader
estherstokes@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Holly Bishop

Year 6 Team Leader
 hollybishop@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Foundation Stage Team


Miss Lucy Russell

Foundation Stage Team Leader
lucyrussell@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Mrs Natasha Paling 

Foundation Stage Team
natashapaling@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Connie Redman

Foundation Stage Team
constanceredman@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Prince

Foundation Stage Team
natalieprince@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Jane Heathcote

Foundation Stage Team
janeheathcote@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Year 1 Team


Miss Samantha Sweet

KS1 - Year 1 Team Leader
samanthasweet@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Sandra Mulholland

KS1 - Year 1 Team
sandramulholland@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Amanda Lindfield

KS1- Year 1 Team
amandalindfield@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.ukh.uk 


Miss Juliet Fine

KS1 - Year 1 Team
julietfine@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Hannah McNeil

KS1 - Year 1 Team
hannahmcneil@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Year 2 Team


Mrs Julie Stingone 

KS1- Year 2 Team Leader
juliestingone@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Lily Freeman

KS1 - Year 2 Team
lilyfreeman@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Laura French

KS1- Year 2 Team
laurafrench@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Mrs Kirsty Kingsbury

KS1 - Year 2 Team
kirstykingsbury@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Emma Wood

KS1 - Year 2 Team
emmawood@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Year 3 Team


Mrs Laura Porter

KS2 - Year 3 Team Leader
lauragibbons@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Jill Winch

KS2 - Year 3 Team
jillwinch@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Mr Nick Huxley

KS2 - Year 3 Team
nickhuxley@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Karen Jane

KS2 - Year 3 Team
karenjane@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Year 4 Team


Mr Tom Palmer

Year 4 Team Leader 
tompalmer@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Hannah Willis

KS2 - Year 4 Team
hannahwillis@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Mrs Olivia Grandi

KS2- Year 4 Team
oliviagrandi@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Katherine Kenward

KS2 - Year 4 Team 
katherinekenward@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Year 5 Team


Miss Esther Stokes

KS2 - Year 5 Team Leader
estherstokes@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Mrs Ruth Townend

KS2 - Year 5 Team
ruthtownend@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Erin Moore

KS2 - Year 5 Team
erinmoore@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Ms Joanna Giddings

KS2 - Year 5 Team
jogiddings@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Mrs Kate Lewis

KS2 - Year 5 Team
kathrynlewis@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Year 6 Team


Miss Holly Bishop

KS2 - Year 6 Team Leader
hollybishop@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Jenny Wallace

KS2 - Year 6 Team
jennywallace@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Mrs Emma Walker

KS2 - Year 6 Team
emmawalker@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Ms Fiona Jackson

KS2 - Year 6 Team
fionajackson@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk


Miss Amy Hobson

KS2- Year 6 Team
amyhobson@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Classroom Support Staff


Miss Joanna Redfern

Music Teacher

Mrs Karen Henly
HLTA


Mr Matt Evans

HLTA


Mrs Alex Witt

HLTA

Ms Carly Rhodes
HLTA


Mrs Sharon Cable

Learning Mentor


Mr Simon Ford-Gunningham

Learning Mentor

Miss Barbora Kavanova
Learning Mentor

Miss Maxine Saward
HLTA

 

 

 

 

Teaching Assistants

Miss Maya Attia
Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mr Malcolm Barton

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mrs Sue Bateman

Teaching Assistant/Breakfast Club


Mrs Nicky Bauckham

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Miss Giovanna Burgess

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mrs Elaine Coldwell

Teaching Assistant/MDSA

Miss Alice Edwards
Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mrs Kirsten Ellison

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mrs Eleni Georgiou

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mrs Julie Holkham

Teaching Assistant


Mrs Maria Luisa Lopez

Teaching Assistant/MDSA

Miss Holly Lowe
Teaching Assistant/MDSA

Mrs Claudia O'Brien
Teaching Assistant/MDSA

Miss Joanna Osborne
Teaching Assistant

Ms Sian Penn
Teaching Assistant/MDSA

Mrs Sam Richardson
Teaching Assistant/MDSA

Mrs Sandie Rolf
Teaching Assistant/Breakfast Club & MDSA

Mrs Mara Salzillo
Teaching Assistant/MDSA

Mrs Frances Skinner
Teaching Assistant/Breakfast Club & MDSA


Mr Lee Stevenson

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mrs Kendra Stonehouse

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Ms Mercedes Sullivan

Teaching assistant/MDSA


Ms Amanda Szani

Teaching Assistant/MDSA

Miss Patricia Teixeira
Teaching Assistant

Mrs Stephanie Owen
Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Miss Sarah Vosmer

Teaching Assistant


Mrs Georgia Wickens

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Melanie Williamson
Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Ms Marjo Willo

Teaching Assistant/MDSA

Support Staff


Mr Russell Whybrow

Finance Officer


Mrs Kerry Bradley

Office Manager


Ms Lottie Meecham

Administration Assistant


Mr Maki Lam

ICT Technician


Miss Lisa Morgan

Administration Assistant & Breakfast Club Supervisor

Mrs Sarah Usher
Administration Assistant


Kristina McCulloch

Clerk to Governors
kristinamcculloch@balfour.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Site Management


Mr Ben Marle

Site Manager


Mr Connor Liddicott

Assistant Caretaker


Mr Simon Keywood

Assistant Caretaker

Midday Support Staff


Mrs Sue Welch

Cook - KS1


Mrs Gloria Small

Kitchen Assistant - KS1

 


Mrs Tina Firth

MDSA


Mrs Eleni Georgiou

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mrs Glenda Holdsworth
Breakfast Club/MDSA


Mrs Stephanie Owen

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mrs Sam Richardson

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mrs Sandie Rolf

Teaching Assistant/Breakfast Club & MDSA

Mrs Frances Skinner
Teaching Assistant/Breakfast Club & MDSA


Mrs Maria Luisa Lopez

Teaching Assistant/MDSA

Ms Sian Penn
Teaching Assistant/MDSA

Mrs Mara Salzillo
Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Ms Mercedes Sullivan

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Ms Amanda Szani

Teaching Assistant/MDSA

 

Miss Patricia Teixeira
Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mrs Kendra Stonehouse

Teaching Assistant/MDSA

Miss Maya Attia
Teaching Assistant/MDSA

 


Mrs Sandie Adams

Kitchen Assistant - KS1


Ms Rosie Milnes

Kitchen Assistant


Mr Malcolm Barton

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mrs Nicky Bauckham

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Miss Giovanna Burgess

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mrs Anne Coomber

MDSA


Miss Alice Edwards

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mrs Kim Edwards

Breakfast Club & MDSA


Mrs Kirsten Ellison

Teaching Assistant/MDSA


Mr Vito Forte

MDSA


Mrs Rukhsana Hussain

MDSA


Mrs Asima Khan

MDSA


Mrs Claudia O'Brien

Teaching Assistant/MDSA - KS2


Mrs Monica Robins

MDSA


Ms Marjo Willo

Teaching Assistant/MDSA

Mrs Melanie Williamson
Teaching Assistant/MDSA

Miss Holly Lowe
Teaching Assistant/MDSA